Privacy Policy

We attach great importance to your privacy and your personal data. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the applicable statutory regulations, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act – DPA, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TCA).

In the following, you are informed which personal data we may gather and for which purpose it may be processed during your visit and use of our website www.slg-strohallegalgroup.com.

This privacy policy informs you which personal data we may gather and for which purpose it may be processed during your visit and use of our website www.slg-strohallegalgroup.com and what your corresponding rights are.

1. Responsible party:

Strohal Legal Group, Villa 2, 20B Street, P.O. Box 31484, Ras Al Khaimah, UAE, office@slg-strohallegalgroup.com, Tel. +971 7 2364530, Fax. +971 7 2364531, www.slg-strohallegalgroup.com (referred to below as „ Strohal Legal Group “, “SLG”, “we“ or “us“).

Within the scope of our business activity, there is no legal obligation to appoint a Data Protection Officer.

2. What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify a natural or legal person (eg. name, e-mail address or IP address).

3. Processing of personal data regarding the use of our Website

3.1 Processing of access data

Through your use of our Website, we gather, collect and store the following data in so-called “web server log files”:

  • Browser type and –version;
  • Model of mobile phone and generic device identification;
  • Operating system;
  • Web site from which our site was accessed (Referrer URL);
  • The visited website;
  • Date and time of access;
  • IP address of the requesting processor

Purpose of the data processing

Your data is statistically evaluated so that we can optimize our website and make it more user-friendly, while finding and correcting any errors faster and managing our server capacities. We will only make the data available for legal purposes in a person-related form if there are concrete reasons for believing that our website has been subject to illegal use.

Retention period

In general, your data will be saved for the duration of the website visit, up to a maximum of two months.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of access data is – in accordance with Art 6 Section 1 f GDPR – the legitimate interests of Strohal Legal Group (online service offers, marketing and data security).

3.2 Cookies

3.2.1 Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are temporarily stored on your device and saved by your browser. Due to that the use of our Website is made more comfortable.

Our website uses cookies, provided that you have granted us your consent, to improve the use of our Website with your help. If you do not grant your consent, we will gather only anonymous data about your visit to our Website to, for example, be able to determine the total quantity of users of our Website.

The following cookies are used:

Name Description Memory duration
_ga: Anonymous ID for the analysis of page access in Google Analytics 2 years
_gat_UA-6094034-1 Cookie aimed at restricting request requirements. 1 miunte
geodaten location query according to the presentation and language of our website 24 hours
mktime: time stamp for e-folder-documents which guarantees that the site is up-to-date 1 year
lastview to display the last visited page on the homepage, storage period 1 year
cookieconsent_dismissed approval to cookies through clicking on the cookie note 1 year
popupcontent stores text and image contents which have already been seen at the start 24 hours
videoplay stores videos which have already been seen at the start 24 hours

 

You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of all the functions provided on this website.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the setting of cookies is – in accordance with Art 6 Section 1 f GDPR – the legitimate interests of Strohal Legal Group (online service offers). Moreover, you accept the setting of cookies through navigating on our website after the information in our cookie banner.

3.2.2 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, which is provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, for the purpose of analysing website use. This service uses cookies, text files which are saved on your device and enable the analysis of how you use this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. Strohal Legal Group uses IP anonymisation, which means that within member countries of the European Union or states which are part of the European Economic Area your IP address is truncated by Google. Google uses the information in order to evaluate your use of the Strohal Legal Group website, to create reports on website activities and in order to provide Strohal Legal Group with further services relating to website use and Internet use. Google will not associate the IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics with any other data held by Google for the purpose of personal identification.

You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of all the functions provided on this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the usage of the website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of the data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We also use Google Analytics to analyze data from AdWords and the Double-Click-Cookie for statistical purposes. If this is undesired, you can turn off this function in the Ads Settings (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en). Strohal Legal Group would like to advise you, however, that deactivating or opting out of these tools may prevent you in some instances from fully using all of the functions of this Website. Since we place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users, Strohal Legal Group uses Google Analytics with the extension, „gat._anonymizeIp();“, so that your IP address is further processed in anonymized form only.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is – in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR – the legitimate interests of Strohal Legal Group (analysis of your use of the website and statistical evaluation in order to optimize the website and make it as user-friendly as possible)

3.2.3 Facebook-Plugins (Like-Button)

We have integrated on our pages plug-ins of the social network “Facebook”, of 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can recognize these plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” on our page. Here you find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins. When you visit our home page, a direct link is established between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook will then receive information that you with your IP-address have visited our page. When you click the “Like-Button” while you are logged in with your Facebook account you can link our page contents with your Facebook profile. This way Facebook can correlate your visit to your user account. We want to inform you that we as provider do not have any knowledge of the transferred data nor do we know how Facebook exploits these data. You find more information on these topics in Facebook’s privacy statement. www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you object to Facebook allocating your visit to our pages to your Facebook user account make sure you are logged out of this account.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of Facebook-Plugins (Like-Button) is – in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR – the legitimate interests of Strohal Legal Group (analysis of your use of the website and statistical evaluation in order to optimize the website and make it as user-friendly as possible).

3.2.4. Google +1

Collection and dissemination of information: with the aid of the Google +1 button you can publicize data on a world-wide scale. With the aid of the Google +1 button you and other users can receive personalized contents from Google and from our partners. Google stores the information that you have provided content to +1, plus the information on the site you visited by clicking +1. Your +1 may be inserted as information together with your profile name and your photo in Google services, such as search results, your own Google profile or in other places on websites and advertisements on the internet. Google records information on your +1 activities in order to improve Google services for you and other parties. To enable you to use the Google +1 button you require a public Google profile that is visible to the whole world and that fulfills the minimum requirement to contain the name that was selected for use with the profile. This name will be used for all Google services: In some cases this name can substitute another name, one that you have used for sharing of contents via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile may be revealed to users who know your e-mail address or who possess other information about you by which you can be identified.

Exploitation of collected information: Above, we have explained the intended purpose of use of the information provided by you. Apart from that the information provided by you will be used in accordance with Google’s applicable data protection regulations.
Google may publicize aggregated statistics on +1 activities by users or, Google may pass on this information to users and to partners, such as publishing companies, advertisers or associated Websites.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of Google +1 is – in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 f GDPR – the legitimate interests of Strohal Legal Group (analysis of your use of the website and statistical evaluation in order to optimize the website and make it as user-friendly as possible).

4. Request form

If you get in touch with us using the request form on the website, we will process the following personal data:

  • Company
  • Address (optional)
  • Salutation (optional)
  • Title (optional)
  • First name
  • Surname
  • Telephone
  • Fax (optional)
  • E-Mail
  • Service designation
  • Your case number
  • Quantity (per annum (optional)
  • Your remarks (optional)
  • Data upload (optional)

Purpose of the data processing

The personal data provided by you when you get in touch with us will be used for the purpose of contacting youas the case may be, in the framework of business relationship. If a business relationship is established, you will be informed about the processing of your personal data within the scope of this relationship.

Legal Basis

The processing of your personal data during the establishment of contact is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 b GDPR.

Retention period

We store your personal data for the period during which our business relationship is established. If a business relationship is established, your personal data will be saved according to the applicable statutory regulations and mandatory retention periods for a period of at least 7 years or as long we require the date in fulfilment of our contractual or statutory obligations, even after the business relationship comes to an end.

5. Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will process the following personal data:

  • Salutation
  • Title (optional)
  • First name
  • Surname
  • E-Mail

As well as

  • IP address
  • Date and time of Registration
  • Time of delivery
  • Time of opening
  • Duration of opening
  • IP address of the opening
  • used e-mail program (mail client)
  • link click
  • time of link click

For sending our newsletter, we use the services of a marketing services provider, who has access to personal data for the only purpose of providing the services on our account and in accordance with our instructions. In connection with the data processing concerning the newsletter, no personal data will be distributed to third parties.

Purpose of the data processing

The personal data provided by you when you subscribe to our newsletter will be processed for the purpose of sending you specific information about offers, events, competitions, market research and opinion surveys and customer care regarding products and services of Strohal Legal Group as well as novelties within the company and press releases via e-mail.

Legal basis

The processing of your personal data by us will be based exclusively on the consent you provide (Art. 6 Section 1 a GDPR) to our sending you the newsletter.

Retention period

The data which is processed for the indicated purposes will basically be saved until you withdraw your consent to being sent the newsletter. Beyond this only any data which has to be retained because of the applicable statutory regulations or mandatory retention periods for the purpose of proving your consent and/or withdrawal of this consent will be saved.

Withdrawal of your consent

You may withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future by sending an email to office@slg-strohallegalgroup.com. Alternatively, you may at any time cancel your subscription to the newsletter by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” button at the end of the newsletter in order to hinder further processing of your personal data that has been collected and used based on a consent declaration.

6. Online application (form & mail)

If you send us an application, we will process the following personal data:

  • Selected job offer (optional)
  • Desired position (optional)
  • Gender
  • First name
  • Surname
  • Title (optional)
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address
  • E-Mail
  • Telephone number
  • Marital status (optional)
  • Nationality
  • Military service / community service (optional)
  • Working permission until (optional)
  • Upload of documents (e.g. curriculum vitae, photo, certificates,…)
  • Your personal note

Purpose of the data processing

The personal data provided by you will be processed in connection with your application / checking your suitability for an advertised position (employment/training relationship), getting in touch with you and for keeping the corresponding record. If an employment relationship is established, you will be informed about the processing of your personal data within the scope of this relationship.

Legal Basis

The processing of your personal data by us is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 b GDPR.

Retention period
The data which is required for processing your application or checking your suitability for an advertised position (employment/training relationship) will – in line with the applicable statutory regulations – be saved for a period of seven months after the end of the application process. If your application is to be retained for the records over a longer period (at the maximum for a period of 3 years), your consent will be sought in advance.

Withdrawal of your consent
You can withdraw your consent for the retention of your application for our records at any time by sending an email to office@slg-strohallegalgroup.com.

7. How do we protect your personal data?

We do our utmost to make your visit and use of our Website as safe as possible. Thus, we comply with Art 32 GDPR in order to ensure data secrecy and data security and have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

Please note that we accept no liability for the publication of information as a result of breakdowns in data transmission and/or unauthorised access by third parties (e.g. hacker attacks) which have not been caused by us or are not attributable to us.

8. Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right to access the personal data concerning you that is being processed by us;
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate data;
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”);
  • Right to restriction of processing of your data;
  • Right to object to the data processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation;
  • Right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;
  • Right to withdraw consent declarations at any time without a reason in order to hinder further processing of your personal data that has been collected and usede based on a consent declaration;
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

In case of any questions concerning your personal data, contact us at office@slg-strohallegalgroup.com

9. Miscellaneous

In the course of the further development of our website, we will also continue to adjust this Privacy Policy. We will announce modifications on our Website in a timely manner. Therefore, you should access this policy regularly in order to inform yourself of the current version.